Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Comic Fiesta 12 and Happy New Year


It's been A YEAR since I update my Journal... so yeah the next time I'll update will be next year too :P
So happy new year to everyone. Hope this year is just as awesome as last year with friends and my dearest :iconzend:

And Happy 10th years Anniversary Comic Fiesta! XD
So I don't have a long report on my CF, met a lot of new friends from Singaporeans & Indonesians, also old friends too that haven't see for quite awhile.
This time can hang out longer since the whole bunch of friends are staying in hotels.
And raid people's rooms *w* since we're so free and had completed our costumes already.

Whole weekend being teased by Jean and Drefan of my lil slipped by giving the wrong message to Jean that was meant for Zend couple of days before CF...
Cannot Unheard of it anymore..... orz LMAO too funny when they said it instead XD

Anyway 1st day, I was Vampire Jubilee from X-23 comic with my bub, Zend as Wolverine.
My fangs totally melted and made me gave up on my nails... ;___; oh well it turns out ok.
We had a lil Marvel/X-men group on Day 1, we're in this video by KC aka Studio Omoshiroi



The event was packed but it always do, so why complain the same thing, just endure it lah XD
Day 2 we did our DC comic group


DC Comic CF2012 by ~miyavihoney on deviantART

It wasn't as big as the previous Marvel team but we had so much more fun!
I was Catwoman and Zend was Batman!
Some of our peeps were interviewed by Mentol Pecah in this vid



I love this vid!!
WOO HOO more western cosplays!!!
Here is another video of us but not complete group thou


We both bought a lot of stuff at CF, one of my faves are district 9 artbook, Nabs's Steve Loki'd badge and Jotun!Loki prints *Q*and Hanie Mohd sweater!catwoman print! :D



It was an awesome year!!!
so that's all for this post!
SEE YOU SPACE COWBOY! ;D

Sunday, December 2, 2012

Monster High

Hey guys, well this is just an update of my recent fandom Monster High.
There's a MONSTER HIGH competition going on at YourShoppingKaki.

Monster High Dolls Giveaway
By YSK & Mattel

Mattel would like to share with you YSK readers on their latest addition to their range of toys by sponsoring a whopping 12 sets of these dolls! Each of these dolls are priced from RM79 for a basic one to RM99 for a limited edition doll. The Draculaura Sweet 1600 Birthday doll that you see is a limited edition one by the way ;)  And there are 2 of that in the giveway pile!

What Do You Have To Do?

As these dolls are all about being unique and being confident about being your ownself, what is best to portray a confident us than our own Monster High-inspired photographs? =D This is what you got to do in order to attempt in winning a doll from the Monster High Collection.

Pick a doll as a muse/your source of inspiration.
Read up a bit of the character of the dolls or perhaps have a closer look at their dressing or makeup style.
Attempt to do a mini makeover inspired by your muse (doll).
Camwhore away and send in your picture!

Complete the sentence here: I want to have a Monster High Doll because .......... and I have chosen (the name of the doll) as my muse for the makeover because ......

Terms & Conditions :

1- Open to all girls and guys (yes they have dolls for the guys too!) with a Malaysia postal address.
2- You can send in as many entries as you wish - but in different look.
3- Winners will be selected by a panel of jury from Mattel and their related marketing agency.
4- Dateline of submission : 30 December 2012

You can send in your picture to yourshoppingkaki@gmail.com along with the sentence to complete or simply share your makeover picture in YourShoppingKaki's Facebook page and type in the caption under your picture's comment ;)

Quote above taken from YourShoppingKaki post.


This is my own submission as Ghoulia Yelps for the make up challenge.



My little sister as Frankie Stein.
You can check the complete character list in HERE



I really like the characters design and theme XD



While guessing what type of monster these characters are.
It's typical high school stuff but being a monster is kinda cool.
So many monster pun jokes lol



UPDATE!!!!! 22/1/2013

I WON THE CONTEST!!! YOU CAN VIEW IT HERE!!!

Friday, September 14, 2012

SAITO HAJIME

YESH PEOPLE I AM BACK WITH SAITO FEVER!
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA



but first thing first, RIP Hirotaka Suzuoki ;A;
the new Shin Kyoto-Hen movie is not the same without him.
Ken Narita was okay.

Alrity back to fangirling, AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
SAITO-SAMAAAA!!!! *Q* LOVE YOUUUU!!!!
If you noticed I had put a new section on my side column called Shinsengumi Craze.
Just for the purpose of Saito.
So seriously go check out the links there.
ALL YOU NEED TO KNOW BOUT SAITO HAJIME AND HIS FANDOM/HISTORY/WHATEVER ASDFGHJKL.

Okay now can calm a bit from the fangirling.
the latest news of Saito would be the live action movie.
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
(sorry i cannot stop fangirling)



Yosuke Eguchi is totally a perfect SAITO!!!
ALL OF MY FEEEEELLLLLLSSSSSSSSSSSSS -faints-
I cannot wait for the movie!!!
I really hope it will come out in our local cinema.

I had always love Saito and Tokio pairing. 2nd Ultimate OTP after GinIzuru!!!
I will list down some of my fave Saito x Tokio fics.
There's soooo very little fics of them ;A;
I hope after the live action movie, there will be more authors would want to write about Saito.
And I pray the movie will mention Tokio somehow .

Recommended Saito x Tokio Fanfic:
These are the best of the best that I have read so far.

The Courtship of Lady Tokio
The story of the courtship of Saitou Hajime and Takagi Tokio. A fictional account based on historical events of the Shinsengumi and the years of the Bakumatsu. Action, politics, and old fashioned Japanese romanticism.

There even a doujin based on this fanfic!!! AAAAAAAAA ALL MY FEEELLLSSS AGAAIINNN


courtship of lady tokio ch001_p001 by ~Eeni on deviantART

Life In A New Era
Hajime Saito and Tokio Takagi live in Tonami together as exiles. Both find they are living not because they wanted to survive, but because no one had killed them. They find the will to live because of love and together they begin life in a new era.

Hajime and Tokio
The story of the life, and love, which grew between an unlikely couple. Follows Saitou and Tokio from the Genji era through and past the Rurouni Kenshin tale.

I do not know of many doujins with Tokio cause all the ones that I had encounter are in Japanese.
Page 1 Page 2
If anyone can translate these for me. I will owe you my kidney.
and If any viewers of this blog out there have any doujins of Saito and Tokio, please do share it with me ;w;

ANOTHER MAJOR NEWS!
I also heard that Saito and Tokio will appear in Yae no Sakura tv series in 2013
OMG AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA finally an appearance of TOKIO!!!
Tokio is the best friend of Yae.
Even though both Saito and Tokio are just supporting/minor characters, I'm still HAPPY!

Anyway people might wanna know what do I think of other anime/manga interpretation of Saito.
3 words: I DON'T APPROVE.
RK Saito is the most similar to who the real historical Saito. Nuff said.
Now move on.

YESH just to bringing the sexy memory back, here's a tribute to Saito.

Saito vs Sano 1st fight



OMG his happy voice is so WEIRD! I LOVE EET!!

Saito vs Kenshin



Saito vs Sano 2nd Fight



Saito vs Usui

Sorry i cannot find english or japanese one!



Saito vs Shishio



Saito vs Battousai





Saito's theme



The best joke from the entire series






Saito Hajime merchandise that I NEED TO BUY

1. GEM Samurai X Rurouni Kenshin Saito Hajime 1/8 figure Megahouse



2. Rurouni Kenshin Trading Rubber Strap BOX



3. Chara Fortune Series - Rurouni Kenshin: Oro? Swordsman Fortunes BOX



4. Rurouni Kenshin Chara Pos Collection BOX



5. Rurouni Kenshin OVA Version figures (I think this will be the most impossible to obtain)



I already have this figurine. TOTALLY LOVE IT!! THANK YOU SO MUCH ZEND LOVE DEAREST!!!



Final tribute to end this post



I can't wait to see more Saito!!!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails